Swaledale Sheep Breeders Association

Latest News

Auction list for SSBA Social on the 16th June

View the list

Stainmore Show

Results>

Champion: S&P Brogden - Ewe

North Yorkshire Swaledale Open Day

!6th August - view the flyer

Tan Hill

Results>

Champion - B Thomas Gimmer Shearling.

Shows - High Force, Otley and Mungrisdale

High Force Champion - Bentley/Mallon's ewe

High Force Results >

Otley Champion - JH Ryder Ram

Otley results >

Mungrisdale Champion - B Thomas Gimmer Shearling.

Mungrisdale Results >

Kirkby Stephen In Lamb ewe sale

Report:

Champion Sheep consigned by Messrs Collinson, Billing Shield Farm, Eastgate, Bishop Auckland which sold for £2,600

 

Champion Sheep consigned by Messrs Collinson, Billing Shield Farm, Eastgate, Bishop Auckland which sold for £2,600


Hawes Individual Ewe Sale

Report>

Ram Sale Reports - B, C and D District

Kirkby Aged & Ram Lambs - report

Kirkby Shearlings - report

Hawes Aged & Ram Lambs - report

Hawes Shearlings - report

St Johns - report

Champion lamb

C District - Champion Ram Lamb selling for a record £24,000 from K Sowerby

thursday champion

C District Thursday - Champion from M Ewbank

friday champion

C District Friday - Champion from T Lightfoot

highest priced

C District Highest Price at £90,000 from R Hutchinson

 

Middleton Ram Sale

Report

Champion Shearling

Champion from: R Hutchinson & Sons, Valley Farm, Bowes, Barnard Castle which sold for £2,8000

Highest Price

Top price rams consigned by Mark Wallace, Lane Head, Middleton-In-Teesdale which sold for £18,000

Hawes Ewe and Gimmer Sales

Ewe Report

Gimmer Report

champion gimmer shearlings

Champion Gimmer Shearlings from Dennis and Margaret Iveson

champion lambs

1st Prize Swaledale Gimmer Lambs and Vendors Will and Tom Akrigg

Addlington Fund

Tup 1 Ewe Campaign Relaunch

 

Swaledale Ewe and Gimmer Lamb Sales

Middleton

Ewe Report

Gimmer Report

Champion swaledale gimmer lambs at middleton

Champion Gimmers from D Allison at Middleton

Champion ewes at middleton

Champion Ewes from Messers Brown at Middleton

Kirkby Stephen

Ewe Report

champion ewes at kirkby stephen

Champion Ewes from R Hutchinson at Kirkby Stephen

 

New data protection laws

Notice to members

Ram Sale Dates 2018

5/10 - Ruswarp (all ages)

9/10 - St Johns (all ages)

10/10 - Middleton (all ages)

11/10 - Hawes (aged & Lambs)

17/10 - Kirkby Stephen (aged & Lambs)

18/10 & 19/10 - Kirkby Stephen (Shearlings)

24/10 & 25/10 - Hawes (Shearlings)

Special Sale Reports 2018

 

2018 Swaledale Ewe & Lamb Sales

21st September at Middleton-in-Teesdale
        EWE LAMBS

21st September (Proposed) at Ruswarp, N. Yorkshire
EWES & SHEARLINGS

28th September at NWA, Junction 36, Cumbria
EWES & EWE LAMBS

28th September at Clitheroe, Lancashire
EWES & SHEARLINGS

29th September at St. John’s Chapel, Co. Durham
EWES, SHEARLINGS & EWE LAMBS

1st October at Middleton-in-Teesdale
EWES & SHEARLINGS

2nd October at Bentham, Lancashire
EWES, SHEARLINGS & EWE LAMBS

4TH October at Hexham, Northumberland
(Hexham, Bellingham & Tow Law sale)
EWES

5th October at Kirkby Stephen
EWES & SHEARLINGS

6th October at Kirkby Stephen
EWE LAMBS

6th October at Skipton, N. Yorkshire
EWES & SHEARLINGS

8th October at Hawes
EWES & SHEARLINGS

9th October at Cockermouth, Cumbria
EWES & EWE LAMBS

11th  October at Penrith, Cumbria
EWES & SHEARLINGS

13th October at Hawes
SHEARLINGS & EWE LAMBS

13th October at Lazonby, Cumbria
EWES, SHEARLINGS & EWE LAMBS

16th October at Hawes
EWES

27th October at Kirkby Stephen
ALL CLASSES OF BREEDING SHEEP

 

Show Champions 2018

Nidderdale
Langdon Beck
Eggleston
Kilnsey
Wolsingham

Bowes

Muker
Bentham
Horton
Moorcock
Reeth
Mottram
Farndale
Hornby
Ravenstonedale
Wensleydale
Plumridge
Gilsland

Antrim

Ryedale

GYS

Omagh
North Yorkshire
RHS

Northumberland -
Buckden
Stainmore
Eastgate
Tan Hill - B Thomas Gimmer Shearling.
Otley - JH Ryder Ram
Middleton - Bentley/Mallon Ewe
Mungrisedale
- B Thomas gimmer shearling
Balmoral

Show Champions 2017

Nidderdale - B Thomas Gimmer Shearling
Langdon Beck - D Allinson's ewe
Eggleston - P Dixon Ewe
Kilnsey - J & E Addyman Ewe
Wolsingham
- I Collinson Aged Tup
Bowes
- R Hutchinson & Son Gimmer Shearling
Muker - E Coates Ewe
Bentham - A & M Brennand & Sons (Aged Ram)
Horton - B Thomas
Moorcock - S Pratt Ewe
Reeth - I Bell Ewe
Mottram - S Bolton
Farndale - Breck House Gimmer Shearling
Hornby - M Staley (Gimmer Shearling)
Ravenstonedale - AM Skidmore Gimmer Shearling
Wensleydale - AM Skidmore Gimmer Shearling
Plumridge - Mrs Loughridge Aged Ram
Gilsland -
J Thomson
Antrim -
Mrs Loughridge Aged Ram
Ryedale -
Breck House Tup Shearling
GYS -
TW Hutchinson - Ewe
Omagh - Mrs J Loghridge - Ewe
North Yorkshire - A&L Fawbert
RHS
- S&P Brogden - Tup Hog
Northumberland -
Buckden - M & I Close - Tup Hog
Stainmore - S&L Pratt - Ewe
Eastgate - Will Porter - Tup Hog
Tan Hill - B Thornborrow - Gimmer shearling
Otley - A Caton - Ram any age
Middleton - M Watson - Gimmer Hog
Mungrisedale
M Emmott Tup Hog
Balmoral
E Haughey ewe

Show Champions 2016

Langdon Beck R Hutchinson & Son's ewe
Nidderdale -
P Ewbank gimmer shearling
Westmoreland -
A Lancaster ewe
Eggleston -
P Walton's ewe
Bowes -
R Hutchinson & Son's ewe
Muker
- Skidmore/Coates 2 shear tup
Horton
- B Thomas ewe
Alston -
B Richardson Ewe
Wolsingham
- JR Dalton
Reeth -
Ian Bell Ewe
Wensleydale -
SL Pratt Ewe
Weardale
- J White Tup
Malham
- TW Cowperthwaite Tup Lamb
Ravenstonedale
- MW Skidmore gim shearling
Motram
- N Richardson
Brough -
S&P Brogden ewe
Hornby -
M Staley ewe
Lunesdale
- GJ & L Taylor
Oakehampton - J Garthwaite ewe lamb
Plumridge -
E Haughey Aged Ram
Gilsland -
L Smith
Antrim -
Mrs Loughridge Ewe
Ryedale -
J Allison
GYS -
TW Hutchinson - Ewe
RHS
- A Slack - Aged Ram
Northumberland - K & SM Johnson
Buckden - M & I Close
Eastgate -  Harrison/Prescott tup shearling
Tan Hill - J Richardson's gimmer shearling
Otley - J H Ryder & Sons
Middleton - P & K Sowerby - Tup Hog
Mungrisdale - Cockbain - Gimmer Hog
RUAS - Haughey - Ewe

Show Champions 2015


Bentham
WH & M Hutchinson's Ewe
Langdon Beck J Richardson's Gimmer Shearling
Eggleston
R Walton's Gimmer Shearling
Nidderdale
M Ewebank's Gimmer Shearling
Hodder Valley Arnold Lancaster 's Gimmer Shearling 
Horton
Bowes
R Hutchinson & Son's Gimmer Shearling
Moorcock
IS Bell's Ewe
Wolsingham
P Dixon's aged tup
Muker
JW Porter & Sons & T Robinson & Sons 2 shear tup
Wensleydale B Dixon and J Dixon's 2 shear tup
Weardale
JR Dalton's Gimmer Shearling
Ravenstonedale
P Capstick
Hornby
JW Gorst aged tup
Brough
S & P Brogden's Ewe
Lunesdale
GJ & L Taylor
Okehampton
P Heard's tup lamb
Gilsland
W Watson
Cleveland A Fawbert's Gimmer Shearling
Antrim
Mrs Loughridge's Aged Ram
Great Yorkshire
TW Hutchinson's gimmer shearling
Buckden Gala
Royal Highland
- Messers Brogden's shearling ewe
Stainmore
- P Walton's Ewe
Eastgate - MW Skidmore Ltd's Tup Hog
Tan Hill
- P Hallam's Gimmer Shearling
Northumberland
- JR Dalton - Tup Hog
Balmoral
-Mrs J Loughridge's aged ram
Mungrisdale - P Morris-Eyton Gimmer hog
Otley - JH Ryder & Sons - Ewe
High Force - P Walton Ewe