Swaledale Sheep Shows

 If you want your show added to the list email 

webmaster@swaledale-sheep.com

Previous years

2015>

2016 Shows

DATE SHOW CONTACT REPORT
1st Sun in May Mottram www.mottramshow.co.uk  
2nd Wed to Fri in May Balmoral RUAS show www.balmoralshow.co.uk report
16th May Otley Mrs Janet Raw, 
15 Bridge Street,
Otley
OS21 1BQ. 
Tel: 01943 462541
2016 Entry Form
 
3rd Wed in May Mungrisdale Secretary - Jo Edwards,
1 Beech House Apartment, Glenridding, 
Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0PA
Tel: 017684 82434 
email - johanna.edwards@btopenworld.com
report
30th May Northumberland Northumberland County Show
Hexham Auction Mart, Tyne Green, Hexham, NE46 3SG
Office:01434 604216 www.northcountyshow.co.uk
report
Second last Saturday in May Middleton High Force   report
Last Thurs in May

 

Tan Hill R. Calvert,
Hoggarths, 
Keld,
Richmond.
01748 886 335 
report
Last Sat in May Eastgate Paul Collinson,
c/o Billingsheild farm,
Eastgate,
Co. Durham, DL13 2LG 
01388 517374 
report
  Allendale    
First Saturday in June (most years) Stainmore Claire Tunstall, Prospect house, Winton, Kirkby Stephen, cumbria, CA174HL 07890989434  
13th June Roman Wall Stewart Weatherson on 01434 344259 or email him at - stewieweathers@hotmail.com   
21st June North Yorkshire County www.northyorkshireshow.co.uk  
18th 19th June Great Eccleston Secretary: Mrs Sheila Robinson, 
Unsworth House,
St. Michael's-on-Wyre, 
Preston PR3 OTD 
Tel: 0195 679204 
 
20th June Buckden Gala www.buckdengala.co.uk report
Second-last Thurs to Sun in June Royal Highland www.royalhighlandshow.org  
Starts second Tue in July Great Yorkshire Yorkshire Agricultural Society, 
Livestock and Entries Office,
Great Yorkshire Showground, 
Harrogate,
North Yorkshire 
HG2 8PW. 
Tel: 01423 541 000. Fax: 01423 541 414 
 
1st Sat in July Skelton www.skeltonshow.com  
4th Sat in July Penrith www.penrithshow.co.uk  
4th Sat in July Antrim www.antrimshow.com  
4th Sat in July Cleveland Mrs V Thomson 
Cleveland Show 
Stewart Park
Marton
Middlesbrough 
TS7 8AR 
07930 314552 
 cleveland.show@btinternet.com
 
28th July Ryedale www.ryedaleshow.org.uk  
1st Wed in Aug Thornton Le Dale Chairman: Martin Blythe 
The Old Lodge, 
Botton's Lane, 
Maltongate, 
Thornton Le Dale,
North Yorkshire,
YO18 7R J 
Tel: 01751 475105
www.thorntonledale.com 
 
1st Sat in Aug Garstang

Mrs Sue White, 
Pilling Copy, 
Fax & Print Shop, 
Horse Park Lane, 
Pilling, Preston.
PR3 6AS 
Tel: 01253 799119 
Fax: 01253 790366 
e-mail:  sue_white_secretarial@fairadsl.co.uk

www.garstangshow.org

 
1st Sun in Aug Gilsland www.gilslandshow.org  
2nd Tue in Aug Lunesdale www.lunesdaleshow.org.uk  
2nd Wed in Aug Danby Karen Dowson 
3 Dale End
Danby
Whitby
North Yorkshire
YO21 2JF
Tel: 01287 660090 
 
3rd Sat in Aug Appleby Secretary: Mrs E.A. Collinson, 
Midrown Farm, 
Kings Meaburn, 
Penrith, 
Cumbria, 
CA10 3BU.
Tel: 01931 714571 
 
3rd Thurs in Aug Brough Secretary: David Prince
Lindore
Rowgate
Kirkby Stephen
Cumbria. CA17 4SP
Telephone: 017683 72091 or 07887 683831
www.brough-show.org.uk
 
4th Saturday in Aug Ravenstondale www.ravenstonedale.org  
4th Saturday in Aug Gargrave

Mrs. A. Bennett, 
Stake Hill Head,
Heights Lane, 
Silsden
BD20 9HW 
T: 01535 653518 

www.gargraveshow.co.uk

 
last wed in Aug Egton www.egtonshow.co.uk  
last Bank holiday Mon in Aug Hope www.hopeshow.co.uk  
last wed in Aug Ennerdale info@ennerdaleshow.co.uk  
last Bank holiday Mon in Aug Reeth www.reethshow.co.uk
Mrs J. Bainbridge, Upnadown Cottage, Fremington, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL11 6AR
telephone number 01748 885571
send an email:
enquiries@reethshow.co.uk
 
last Bank holiday Keswick

www.keswickshow.co.uk

Secretary - J. Hildreth - 01697 323418 

 
last Sat in Aug Weardale www.weardale-show.co.uk  
last Sat in Aug Malham www.malhamdale.com  
Last Sat in Aug Wensleydale

The Show Secretary 
Tel:  01969 623750
Email: secretary@wenslydaleshow.org.ukwww.wensleydaleshow.org.uk

 
  Hornby    
Tue after last bank holiday Mon in Aug Kilnsey Secretary, J.M Sanderson, 
PO Box 3, 
Grassington, 
Skipton, 
North Yorkshire
BD23 5UQ, 
Tel/fax: 01756 753259
 
  Horton in Ribblesdale Secretary: Mrs Margaret Kenyon, 
South House Farm, 
Horton In Ribblesdale
Tel: 01729 860271 
 
1st Wed in Sept Muker

Kathy Scott
Show Secretary
Jinglepot Lodge
Gunnerside
Richmond
North Yorkshire
DL11 6JG
info@mukershow.co.uk
www.mukershow.co.uk

 
1st Sat in Sept Alston Secretary Sarah Raine 
Randalholme, 
Alston, 
Cumbria.
CA9 3LA 
Tel. (01434) 381312 
Email. randalholmefarm@aol.com 
 
1st Sat in Sept Hesket Newmarket

www.caldbeckvillage.co.uk/hesketnewmarket_show

Secretary: Mrs. M. Pears 
Fellside House Farm
Caldbeck Wigton 
Tel: 016974 78525 

 
1st Sat in Sept Keighley Secretary, Mrs I. Spencer, 
Lynden Barn, Sawood Lane, 
Oxenhope, Keighley 
BD22 9SP. 
Tel: 01535 645074
www.keighleyshow.org 
 
2nd Thurs in Sept Westmorland County

Secretary: manager@westmoreland.org.uk Tel: 01539 567804  

www.westmorlandshow.co.uk

 
  Blanchland    
1st Sun in Sept Moorcock Secretary: Colin Luckett, Quarry cottage, Lunds, Sedbergh LA10 5PX
T telephone 01969667071 
http://www.moorcockshow.co.uk/
 
3rd Sat in Sept Eggleston

Mrs D Watson,
Stoney Hill,
Harwood-in-Teesdale.

www.egglestonshow.co.uk

 
4th Mon in Sept Nidderdale Secretary, Mrs S. Monk, 
Victoria House, 
West End, Askrigg,
Leyburn, North Yorkshire DL8 3HN. 
Tel/Fax: 01969 650129 
Email:  info@nidderdale.co.uk   Website:  www.nidderdaleshow.co.uk
 
Last weekend in Sept Masham www.mashamsheepfair.com  
4th Sat in Sept Langdon Beck

Nicola Foster
Birch Bush
Ettersgill
Forest In Teesdale
Co Durham
DL12 0UU
 
07733436284
nicjolou@btinternet.com

 
  Bentham    

Show Champions 2015

Bentham WH & M Hutchinson's Ewe
Langdon Beck J Richardson's Gimmer Shearling
Eggleston
R Walton's Gimmer Shearling
Nidderdale
M Ewebank's Gimmer Shearling
Hodder Valley Arnold Lancaster 's Gimmer Shearling 
Horton
Bowes
R Hutchinson & Son's Gimmer Shearling
Moorcock
IS Bell's Ewe
Wolsingham
P Dixon's aged tup
Muker
JW Porter & Sons & T Robinson & Sons 2 shear tup
Wensleydale B Dixon and J Dixon's 2 shear tup
Weardale
JR Dalton's Gimmer Shearling
Ravenstonedale
P Capstick
Hornby
JW Gorst aged tup
Brough
S & P Brogden's Ewe
Lunesdale
GJ & L Taylor
Okehampton
P Heard's tup lamb
Gilsland
W Watson
Cleveland A Fawbert's Gimmer Shearling
Antrim
Mrs Loughridge's Aged Ram
Great Yorkshire
TW Hutchinson's gimmer shearling
Buckden Gala
Royal Highland
- Messers Brogden's shearling ewe
Stainmore
- P Walton's Ewe
Eastgate - MW Skidmore Ltd's Tup Hog
Tan Hill
- P Hallam's Gimmer Shearling
Northumberland
- JR Dalton - Tup Hog
Balmoral
-Mrs J Loughridge's aged ram
Mungrisdale - P Morris-Eyton Gimmer hog
Otley - JH Ryder & Sons - Ewe
High Force - P Walton Ewe

 

2014 Show Champions:

Bentham - Staley, Brogden, Sowerby - Aged Ram
Garstang - K & KJ Curwen
Langdon Beck - JR Walton & Son - Ewe
Bowes - R Hutchinson & Son - Aged Ram
Moorcock - Paul Hallam - Gimmer Shearling
Muker - M&C Rukin Gimmer Shearling
Reeth - JW Porter - 2 shear Ram
Wensleydale - D&M Brown Gimmer Shearling
Okehampton - L Branfield gimmer lamb
Thornton Le Dale BH Enterprises Ltd
Brough AM Skidmore ewe
Lunesdale - JH Pedley
Hornby J W Gorst aged ram
Egton A&L Fawbert
Mottram - A Bland
Gilsland - L Smith
Antrim - J Blaney - Ewe
Skelton - J W Gorst - Aged Ram
Great Yorkshire - J Bradley - Gimmer Shearling
Great Eccleston - I Atkinson - Gimmer Shearling
Royal Highland - S Bell & Sons - Ewe
Northumberland - G Dalton - Ewe
Buckden Gala - J Huck
Stainmore - Walton - Ewe
Eastgate - MM & CL Whiteheads Tup Hogg
Tan Hill - Paul Hallam - gimmer hogg
Balmoral - J Blaney aged ram
Mungrisdale - M/S Folder Gimmer Shearling
Otley - J H & J Ryder & Sons Gimmer Hogg