Ewe - small breeder

1  A Lancaster

2  B&M&O Acton

3  WJ Porter

 

Gimmer shearling - small breerer

1  EC Coates

2  WJ Porter

3  BE Hall

 

Gimmer lamb - small breeder

1  Hunter & Whitehead

2  BE Hall

3  GS & SM Coates

 

Ewe - large breeder

1  M & C Rukin

2  W Richardson & Son

3  JW Porter & Sons

 

Gimmer shearling - large breeder

1  P Hallam

2  MM & CL Whitehead

3  B Thornborrow

 

Gimmer lamb - large breeder

1  P Hallam

2  W Cockbain

3  G Calvert & Sons

 

Gimmer shearling & Gimmer lamb - shown in no other class

1  TA Blades

2  JW Porter & Sons

3  B Thornborrow

 

Tup & Gimmer lamb - shown in no other class

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  TA Blades

3  SJ Clarkson

 

Best gimmer shearling - shown in no other class

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  B Thornbprrow

3  PE & KA Sowerby

 

Best ewe - shown in no other class

1  W Richardson & Son

2  A Lancaster

3  PE & KA Sowerby

 

Best gimmer sheep in District

1  M & C Rukin

2  EC Coates

3  JW Porter & Sons

 

best gimmer lamb in show

1  P Hallam

2  TA Blades

3  BE Hall

 

Champion Female:- W Richardson & Son's ewe

 

Tup above 2 shear

1  Thorpe/Hunter/Whitehead

2  JW Porter & Sons

 

Two shear tup

1  Skidmore/Coates

2  W Richardson & son

3  P Hallam

 

Tup shearling - large breeder

1  W Cockbain

2  JW Porter & Sons

3  PE & KA Sowerby

 

Tup lamb - large breeder

1  M & C Rukin

2  JR & A Blades

3  JW Porter & Sons

 

Tup shearling - small breeder

1  JR & J Gorst & Son

2  JB Cockerill

 

Tup lamb - small breeder

1  JR & J Gorst & Son

2  WJ Porter

3  A Calvert

 

Pair of tup lambs

1  JS calvert

2  JW Porter & Sons

3  S Reynoldson & Son

 

Tup above one year - shown in no other class

1  PE KA Sowerby

2  P Hallam

3  G Calvert & Sons

 

Tup lamb - shown in no other class

1  MM & CL Whitehead

2  M & C Rukin

3  S Reynoldson & Son

 

Male & Female sheep

1  W Richardson & Son

2  P Hallam

3  W Cockbain

 

Best tup shearling

1  PE & KA Sowerby

2  W Cockbain

3  JW Porter & Sons

 

Best tup lamb

1  M & C Rukin

2  MM CL Whitehead

3  JR & A Blades

 

Best male in District

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  JR & A Blades

3  MM & CL Whitehead

 

Male Champion:- Skidmore/Coates Two Shear tup

 

Small Breeder's Champion:- EC Coates' Gimmer Shearling

 

OVERALL CHAMPION:-  SKIDMORE/COATES' TWO SHEAR TUP