Tan Hill Show held on Thursday 25th May 2017

 

Aged ram

1  Bentley/Mallon

 

Shearling ram

1  JW Porter & Sons

2  Harker, Hird & Tiplady

3  Rukin & Blades

 

Tup hogg - large breeders

1  P Ewbank

2  A & M Skidmore & MW Skidmore

3  B Thornborrow

 

Aged or shearling tup - small breeder

1  CB Alderson

 

Tup hogg - small breeder

1  G & A Allison

2  A Calvert

3  KG Sowerby

 

Aged or shearling tup & tup hogg

1  J Nattrass

2 Messrs Cockbain

3  Bentley/ Mallon

 

Tup shearling - shown in no other class

1  Harrison/Handley/Tully/RF Bell

2  Harker, Hird & Tiplady

 

Tup hogg - shown in no other class

1  MM & CL Whitehead

2  B Thornborrow

3  Skidmore/Skidmore

 

Champion tup hogg

1  P Ewbank

2  G & A Allison

3  MM & CL Whitehead

 

Champion tup shearling

1  JW Porter & Sons

 

Champion tup:- P Ewbank's tup hogg

 

Ewe - small breeder

1  A Calvert

2  B Richardson

 

Gimmer shearling - small breeder

1  A Calvert

2  A Calvert

 

Gimmer hogg - small breeder

1  G Bland

2  Hutchinson/Winspear

3  Calvert/Bainbridge

 

Ewe - large breeder

1  P Ewbank

2  Messrs Cockbain

3  B Thornborrow

 

Gimmer shearling - large breeder

1  B Thornborrow

2  Bentley/Mallon

3  A Slack

 

Gimmer hogg - large breeder

1  A Slack

2  Messrs Cockbain

3  J &SJ Bland

 

Two sheep - showing milk

1  B Thornborrow

2  Messrs Cockbain

3  A Calvert

 

Gimmer hogg - shown in no other class

1  P Hallam

2  Hutchinson/Winspear

3  R Harrison

 

Tup hogg & gimmer hogg

1  P Ewbank

2  Messrs Cockbain

3  Calvert/Bainbridge

 

Champion gimmer hogg

1  A Slack

2  G Bland

3  Messrs Cockbain

 

Best ewe or gimmer shearling - large breeder

1  B Thornborrow

2  P Ewbank

3  Bentley/Mallon

 

best sheep - bred by exhibitor

1  B Thornborrow's gimmer shearling

2  MM & CL Whitehead's tup hogg

 

Champion female:- B Thornborrow's gimmer shearling

 

Champion Small Breeder:-A Calvert's ewe

 

Reserve Overall Champion:- P Ewbank's tup hogg

 

OVERALL CHAMPION:- B THORNBORROW'S GIMMER SHEARLING